Preliminary Program

16 November 2017

8:30 Registration start
9:30 Opening ceremony

Bauke Oudega (Delft, Netherlands, FEMS President) - "FEMS, developments, strategy and future"

 

Session One (10:00 – 13:00)

*Coffee break 11:15 – 11:45

Biologically active substances of microbial origin

Tanja Berić (Belgrade) - "Antimicrobial compounds from Bacillus spp. in biological control"

Microbial biotechnologies
Extremophilic microorganisms

Milton Da Costa (Coimbra, Portugal) - "What is an extremophile, if anything?"
Margarita Kambourova (Sofia) - “Exopolysaccharides from extremophiles”

 

Session Two (14:00 – 17:30)

*Coffee break 15:30 – 16:00

Human microbiome

Rayna Fichorova (Boston) - „On the microbe synergisms in the reproductive tract“
Stoyanka Stoitsova (Sofia) - “Bacterial biofilms – formation, modulation and problems for eradication”
Lazar Ranin (Belgrade) - “Biofilm formation and virulence of group A streptococci”

New antimicrobial chemotherapeutic and prophylactic agents

Cigdem Kayacan (Istanbul) - "Opposition to vaccination: a cost benefit analysis!"
Igor Mokrousov (Saint Petersburg) - “Major impact of massive migration on spread of epidemic Mycobacterium tuberculosis strains”
Andrzej Górski (Warsaw) - „Phage therapy of antibiotics-resistant infections: the present and the future“

Antibiotic resistance

Athanassios Tsakris (Athens) - “Traditional and innovative technologies meet in diagnostic stewardship programs”
Milena Petrovska (Scopje) - "Human infections with Raoultela ornithinolytica"
Alexandru Rafila (Bucharest) - “Klebsiella pneumoiniae – emergence of resistance strains 2009-16 at the National Institute of Infectious Diseases”

Workshop:

"From results to a paper: How to write up and present your study effectively"
Curator: Prof. Panayotis Tassios (Athens)"

 

Poster Session One (18:00 – 19:30)

17 November 2017

 

Session Three (9:00 – 13:00)

*Coffee break 10:30 – 11:00

New approaches in antiviral chemotherapy

Minetaro Arita (Tokyo) - to be submitted

Viral pathogens

Alexandra Knežević (Belgrade) - “Distribution and genotype variability of HPV on female cervix uteri in Serbia”

Infectious immunology

Anastas Pashov (Sofia) - "Diagnostic value of analyses of antibody repertoire"

Biological response modifiers in the treatment of infectious diseases

Beatrice Riteau (Marseille) - "Тhe role of FPR2 during influenza virus infections"

Microbicides

Rayna Fichorova (Boston) - “Immunologically defined microbicides”

 

Session Four (14:00 – 17:30)

*Coffee break 15:30 – 16:00

Food microbiology and food safety

Peter Raspor (Ljubljana) - “Novel view on treating yeast infections”
Hristo Najdenski (Sofia) - “Challenges to foodborne infections”
Gurhan Ciftcioglu (Istanbul) and Harun Aksu (Istanbul)
Panel: “Microbiology of аnimal products and consumer health”

Ali Aydin (Istanbul) - “Antibiotic resistant food pathogens and future concerns on health”
Sine Ozmen Togay (Uludag, Turkey) - “Prevelance, antibiotic resistance and virulance characteristics of enterococci in raw and processed seafood products”
Seda Bilir Ormanci (Ankara) - “Emerging foodborne pathogens and public health strategies”
Ugur Gunsen (Balikesir, Turkey) - “Microbiological risks in seafood and possible consumer health affects”

Probiotics and prebiotics
Zoonoses

 

Poster Session Two (18:00 – 19:30)

18 November 2017

 

Session Five (9:00 – 13:00)

*Coffee break 10:30 – 11:00

Environmental microbiology

Solveig Tosi (Pavia, Italy) - "How to face the extreme conditions: the secrets of Antarctic mycobiota"

Nosocomial infections

Assoc. Prof. Rossitsa Vacheva-Dobrevska (Sofia) - "Contemporary approaches for HAI prevention: close communication with clinicians to transfer science into practice"
Prof. Achilleas Gikas (Heraklion, Crete, Greece) - "Surveillance and control of nosocomial infections ,The Greek experience"

 

Session Six (14:30 – 16:30)

New achievements in parasitology

Dusan Lalošević (Novi Sad) - "Laboratory diagnostics of tissue helminthic zoonoses in Serbia"

Varia

 

Congress Adjourn (16:30)